Subject encyclopedias, handbooks and overviews are scholarly, tertiary works written by experts on a variety of topics. An hour spent with one or more subject encyclopedias early on in the research process will save you hours of wasted time! Articles in subject encyclopedias are written by scholars who have deep specialization in the topic and the articles themselves go through a stringent editing process. Here's what subject encyclopedias provide:
In Collins Library, the print reference collection is located on the first floor, and most of the online reference collection is available in one of the database collections listed below. Use Primo to identify subject encyclopedias in either format; or ask a librarian for recommendations.
The Cambridge Histories series is an indispensable reference collection with over 300 titles spanning 15 subject areas. Each (often multi-volume) history provides a big-picture perspective of its subject, introduces readers to existing scholarship, and proposes new trends in the field.
The Cambridge history of the native peoples of the Americas by Start with these subject encyclopedias and branch out as needed.
The Gale Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes by 
A Native American Encyclopedia: history, culture, and peoples by 
Native Americans: an encyclopedia of history, culture, and peoples by 
Handbook of North American Indians by 
Native American Issues by 
Encyclopedia of United States Indian Policy and Law by 
Treaties with American Indians: an encyclopedia of rights, conflicts, and sovereignty by 
Dictionary of American History by 
Encyclopedia of American Indian Wars by 
The Encyclopedia of Native American Religions by Primo is a library search tool for finding materials in the Collins Library and Summit libraries. You can search for books, selected articles and more in a single search box.
A Guide to the Indian Tribes of the Pacific Northwest by 
Indians of the North Pacific Coast: studies in selected topics by 
An Indigenous Peoples' History of the United States by 
The Heartbeat of Wounded Knee: native America from 1890 to the present by 
Everything You Wanted to Know about Indians but Were Afraid to Ask by
Native American News Outlets:
Tribal Sources:
Additional Sources for Native American History and Culture:
This subject guide highlights only a small portion of the many resources available to you. If you're not finding what you need, don't hesitate to contact Katy!
Katy Curtis, Humanities Librarian
email: kcurtis@pugetsound.edu
Schedule an appointment
tel: (253) 879-3672
office: Collins Library 140
If you can't find Katy, remember there are several ways to get help with your research!
For immediate assistance, connect to our 24/7 Ask a Librarian chat service.